Community First New Forest

Contact us on: 01425 482773

praizin_hands_logo

 

Families Matter: Puppet Stage and Sound Crew
Praisin' Hands Puppets based at Hythe URC is looking for 2 people with strong muscles to load and lift equipment from the van, set up the stage, watch the very entertaining children's puppet show and then dismantle the stage and load up the equipment. Any expertise/experience in sound desk/lighting would be valuable, but not required.

Find out more here

Privacy Notice

Protecting your privacy

 1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Community First New Forest (CFNF) uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. What is CFNF

Community First New Forest (CFNF) is a Council for Voluntary Service supporting the voluntary and community sector across the New Forest District.  We also provide a range of support services that aim to make a difference towards quality of life. We work at the forefront of community development, supporting and promoting the sustainable development of the local voluntary and community sector. We offer practical advice, support and information on best practice, funding and much more. Our support services seek to improve the quality of life for people and communities in the New Forest district. These include:

  • Transport services
  • Emergency short-term accommodation for homeless people
  • Providing support to vulnerable children, young people and families including a young carer initiative
  • Recruiting and training volunteers
  • Support and advice to voluntary and community groups

We work towards removing barriers to social inclusion by working with communities and individuals who may be socially disadvantaged, vulnerable and isolated. By building relationships, fostering partnerships and delivering quality services, we aim to improve quality of life and assist in the development of diverse, strong communities. For further information visit www.cfnf.org.uk

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which our charity may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you wish to use our Wheels 2 Work Moped Loan Scheme, we’ll collect your contact details, to provide you with CBT training, delivery of your moped and financial and guarantor details in order to collect payment from you. We may share your contact details with local garages should your moped require a repair.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, when receiving a referral for our Nightstop service, we can obtain information about people involved in fraud or criminal activity that might affect the ability of the homeless person to be placed in a host household, with the Police.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our charity and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use address or email details to send families using the Young Carers Service information, telling them about events and services that we think might interest them, for example half-term activities.

4.When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you want to use a service provided by us.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When we book any kind of appointment with you or book to attend an event, for example a training workshop.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if you become a member of CFNF.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you, for example, a school.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you use one of our services: your name, gender, date of birth (if necessary), email and telephone number.

For example, we may collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, and when you contact us.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

For example, if you are a driver for our Call & Go Service.

  • Details of your next of kin.

For example, if you are a passenger on our Call & Go Service. We’ll only use your personal data collected in the event we are unable to contact you or you suffer a medical incident.

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in providing a service to you.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when a volunteering opportunity arises, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To respond to your queries. Handling the information you provided enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests. This also helps to protect our clients from fraud.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make services more relevant to you.Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by telephoning, emailing or writing to us.
  • To process your booking/appointment requests (such as booking a place on a trip or activity).

Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as a taxi picking you up from your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We only keep your personal data for the necessity of providing you with a service.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of client data retention periods:

Client details
Depending on the service you have used, we will keep the personal data you give us for as many years as we are legally and contractually obliged.

Once the retention period is over
When we are no longer legally or contractually obliged to keep it, all your data will be shredded.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, Call & Go drivers and Nightstop Hosts. 

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy: 

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify to them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Referring agencies and the Police, with respect to our Nightstop Service.
  • Referring agencies, schools, social service, with respect to our Young Carers Service.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our clients into consideration.
  • For further information please contact our Data Protection Controller.

10. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Controller, First Floor Offices, 1 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, BH24 1DH or email admin@cfnf.org.uk. To ask for your information to be amended please contact admin@cfnf.org.uk. 

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

11. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that communication.
  • Write to The Data Protection Controller, First Floor Offices, 1 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, BH24 1DH.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

12. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

13. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Controller who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us on admin@cfnf.org.uk
  • Or write to us at First Floor Offices, 71 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, Hants BH24 1DH.
  • This Notice was last updated on 01/05/18

Protecting your privacy

 1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Community First New Forest (CFNF) uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. What is CFNF

Community First New Forest (CFNF) is a Council for Voluntary Service supporting the voluntary and community sector across the New Forest District.  We also provide a range of support services that aim to make a difference towards quality of life. We work at the forefront of community development, supporting and promoting the sustainable development of the local voluntary and community sector. We offer practical advice, support and information on best practice, funding and much more. Our support services seek to improve the quality of life for people and communities in the New Forest district. These include:

  • Transport services
  • Emergency short-term accommodation for homeless people
  • Providing support to vulnerable children, young people and families including a young carer initiative
  • Recruiting and training volunteers
  • Support and advice to voluntary and community groups

We work towards removing barriers to social inclusion by working with communities and individuals who may be socially disadvantaged, vulnerable and isolated. By building relationships, fostering partnerships and delivering quality services, we aim to improve quality of life and assist in the development of diverse, strong communities. For further information visit www.cfnf.org.uk

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which our charity may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you wish to use our Wheels 2 Work Moped Loan Scheme, we’ll collect your contact details, to provide you with CBT training, delivery of your moped and financial and guarantor details in order to collect payment from you. We may share your contact details with local garages should your moped require a repair.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, when receiving a referral for our Nightstop service, we can obtain information about people involved in fraud or criminal activity that might affect the ability of the homeless person to be placed in a host household, with the Police.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our charity and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use address or email details to send families using the Young Carers Service information, telling them about events and services that we think might interest them, for example half-term activities.

4.When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you want to use a service provided by us.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When we book any kind of appointment with you or book to attend an event, for example a training workshop.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if you become a member of CFNF.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you, for example, a school.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you use one of our services: your name, gender, date of birth (if necessary), email and telephone number.

For example, we may collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, and when you contact us.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

For example, if you are a driver for our Call & Go Service.

  • Details of your next of kin.

For example, if you are a passenger on our Call & Go Service. We’ll only use your personal data collected in the event we are unable to contact you or you suffer a medical incident.

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in providing a service to you.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when a volunteering opportunity arises, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To respond to your queries. Handling the information you provided enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests. This also helps to protect our clients from fraud.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make services more relevant to you.Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by telephoning, emailing or writing to us.
  • To process your booking/appointment requests (such as booking a place on a trip or activity).

Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as a taxi picking you up from your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We only keep your personal data for the necessity of providing you with a service.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of client data retention periods:

Client details
Depending on the service you have used, we will keep the personal data you give us for as many years as we are legally and contractually obliged.

Once the retention period is over
When we are no longer legally or contractually obliged to keep it, all your data will be shredded.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, Call & Go drivers and Nightstop Hosts. 

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy: 

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify to them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Referring agencies and the Police, with respect to our Nightstop Service.
  • Referring agencies, schools, social service, with respect to our Young Carers Service.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our clients into consideration.
  • For further information please contact our Data Protection Controller.

10. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Controller, First Floor Offices, 1 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, BH24 1DH or email admin@cfnf.org.uk. To ask for your information to be amended please contact admin@cfnf.org.uk. 

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

11. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that communication.
  • Write to The Data Protection Controller, First Floor Offices, 1 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, BH24 1DH.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

12. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

13. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Controller who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us on admin@cfnf.org.uk
  • Or write to us at First Floor Offices, 71 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, Hants BH24 1DH.
  • This Notice was last updated on 01/05/18